Kenneth M Scott, CPA, Esq.
[…] In the recent case of  Northern California Small Business Assistants, Inc v Commissioner, 153 T.C. No. 4, No. 26889-16 (Oct 23, 2019), the U.S. Tax Court emphasizes that Congress could not have been clearer in drafting section 280E of the Code. The first line of section 280E reads  “No deduction or credit shall be allowed…”. The court went on to state that the broader statutory scheme also supports the conclusion that section 280E means what it says–no deductions under any section shall be allowed for businesses that traffic in a controlled substance.

Specifically, section 261, in part IX of subchapter B of chapter 1 of the Code, provides that “no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.” Section 280E is in part IX. Similarly, section 161 provides that deductions found in part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 of the Code are allowed “subject to the exceptions provided in part IX”. Part VI provides a comprehensive list of allowable deductions for taxpayers.