Kenneth M Scott, CPA, Esq.
[…] The limitation is based on whether, and by how much, the taxpayer’s taxable income exceeds a threshold amount. The threshold amount for 2019 is $160,700 ($321,400 for joint filers) and is adjusted annually based on cost-of-living adjustments. The deduction is reduced as the amount that taxable income exceeds the threshold amount by more than $50,000 ($100,000 for joint filers).

Section 280E

Although businesses are generally allowed to deduct “ordinary and necessary” expenses from gross receipts in determining business income, section 280E states that:

 “[n]o deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.” See 26 U.S.C. §280E

Marijuana is listed on Schedule I of the Controller Substance Act of 1970. (21 U.S.C. §812). Therefore, the manufacture, production, or sale of marijuana is considered illegal under federal law.